Home > Ministry > History of the Ministry > Past Ministers
Increase text sizeReduce text sizeShareMailPost to FacebookPost to TwitterPost to LinkedinPost to Google+

Past Ministers

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has been guided from 1948 up to the present day by the following Ministers:


XVII Legislature:

Government: Renzi (22 February 2014)

  • Minister: Federica Mogherini


Government: Letta (28 April 2013 - 22 February 2014)


Government: Monti (16 November 2011 - 27 april 2013)

  • Minister: Giulio Terzi di Sant’Agata (resignation accepted by decree of the President of the Republic 26 March 2013), Mario Monti (appointed interim Minister for Foreign Affairs by decree of the President of the Republic  26 March 2013)
  • Deputy Ministers: Marta Dassu' and Staffan De Mistura

XVI legislature:

Government: Monti (16 November 2011)

  • Minister: Giulio Terzi di Sant'Agata
  • Undersecretaries: Marta Dassù, Staffan de Mistura

Government: IV Berlusconi (8 May 2008 – 16 novembrer 2011)

  • Minister: Franco Frattini
  • Undersecretaries: Stefania Gabriella Anastasia Craxi, Alfredo Mantica, Enzo Scotti

 XV legislature: 28 April 2006

Government: II Prodi (17 May 2006 - 6 May 2008)

  • Minister: Massimo D'Alema
  • Deputy Ministers : Franco Danieli, Ugo Intini, Patrizia Sentinelli
  • Undersecretaries: Vittorio Craxi, Famiano Crucianelli, Donato Di Santo, Gianni Vernetti.

XIV legislature: 30 May 2001 – 24 April 2006

Government: II Berlusconi (11 June 2001– 23 April 2005)

  • Minister: Renato Ruggiero (accettate le dimissioni con decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 6 gennaio 2002), Silvio Berlusconi (incaricato di reggere ad interim il Ministero con decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 6 gennaio 2002), Franco Frattini (nominato Ministro degli affari esteri, cessando dalla carica di Ministro senza portafoglio, con decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 14 novembre 2002), Gianfranco Fini (nominato Ministro degli affari esteri, con decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 18 novembre 2004)
  • Undersecretaries: Roberto Antonione, Mario Baccini (dal 12 giugno 2001 al 2 dicembre 2004), Giampaolo Bettamio (dal 30 dicembre 2004), Margherita Boniver, Alfredo Luigi Mantica

Government: III Berlusconi: (23 April 2005– 17 May 2006)

  • Minister: Gianfranco Fini
  • Undersecretaries: Roberto Antonione, Giampaolo Bettamio, Margherita Boniver, Giuseppe Drago, Alfredo Luigi Mantica

XIII legislature: 9 May 1996 – 29 May 2001

Government: Prodi (17 May 1996 - 9 October 1998)

  • Minister: Lamberto Dini (Made Minister for Italians around the world by decree of the President of the Council of Ministers 18 May 1996)
  • Undersecretaries: Piero Fassino (In charge of community matters by decree of the President of the Council of Ministers 20 March 1998), Rino Serri, Patrizia Toia

Government: I D’Alema (21 October 1998 – 18 Dicember 1999)

  • Minister: Lamberto Dini (Made Minister for Italians around the world by decree of the President of the Council of Ministers 22 October 1998)
  • Undersecretaries: Valentino Martelli, Umberto Ranieri (appointed by decree of the President of the Republic 28 October 1998), Rino Serri, Patrizia Toia

Government: II D’Alema (22 Dicember 1999 – 19 April 2000)

  • Minister: Lamberto Dini
  • Undersecretaries: Umberto Ranieri, Aniello Palumbo (appointed Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs, leaving the post as Undersecretary for Industry, by decree of the President of the Republic 30 December 1999), Rino Serri, Franco Danieli

Government: II Amato (25 April 2000 – 31 May 2001)

  • Minister: Lamberto Dini (resignation accepted by decree of the President of the Republic 6 June 2001) Giuliano Amato (appointed ad interim Minister by decree of the President of the Republic 6 June 2001)
  • Undersecretaries: Umberto Ranieri, Rino Serri, Franco Danieli, Ugo Intini (resignation accepted by decree of the President of the Republic 7 June 2001)

XII legislature: 15 April 1994 – 8 May 1996

Government: I Berlusconi (10 May 1994 – 22 Dicember 1994)

  • Minister: Antonio Martino
  • Undersecretaries: Livio Caputo; Franco Rocchetta; Vincenzo Trantino

Government: Dini (17 January 1995 – 11 January 1996)

  • Minister: Susanna Agnelli (Made Minister for Italians around the world by decree of the President of the Council of Ministers 18 January 1995)
  • Undersecretaries: Walter Gardini, Emanuele Scammacca del Murgo e dell’Agnone (resignation accepted by decree of the President of the Republic 11 January 1996), Luigi Vittorio Ferraris (appointed by decree of the President of the Republic 26 February 1996, Ludovico Incisa di Camerana (appointed by decree of the President of the Republic 26 February 1996)

XI legislature: 23 April 1992 – 14 April 1994

Government: I Amato (28 June 1992 – 22 April 1993)

  • Minister: Vincenzo Scotti (resignation accepted by decree of the President of the Republic 29 July 1992), Giuliano Amato (appointed ad interim Minister by decree of the President of the Republic 29 July 1992), Emilio Colombo (appointed by decree of the President of the Republic I August 1992)
  • Undersecretaries: Carmelo Azzarà, Giuseppe Giacovazzo, Valdo Spini (appointed Minister of the Environment, leaving the post of Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs by decree of the President of the Republic 9 March 1993

Government: Ciampi (28 April 1993 – 16 April 1994)

  • Minister: Beniamino Andreatta (resignation accepted by decree of the President of the Republic 19 April 1994), Leopoldo Elia (Minister without portfolio for electoral and institutional reforms, appointed ad interim Minister by decree of the President of the Republic 19 April 1994)
  • Undersecretaries: Carmelo Azzarà, Giuseppe Giacovazzo, Laura Fincato

X legislature: 2 July 1987 – 22 April 1992

Government: Goria (28 July 1987 – 11 March 1988)

  • Minister: Giulio Andreotti
  • Undersecretaries: Susanna Agnelli, Gilberto Bonalumi, Luigi Franza, Mario Raffaelli

Government: De Mita (13 April 1988 – 19 May 1989)

  • Minister: Giulio Andreotti
  • Undersecretaries: Susanna Agnelli, Gilberto Bonalumi, Giovanni Manzolini, Mario Raffaelli

Government: VI Andreotti (22 July 1989 – 29 March 1991)

  • Minister: Gianni De Michelis
  • Undersecretaries: Susanna Agnelli, Ivo Butini, Claudio Lenoci, Claudio Vitalone

Government: VII Andreotti (12 April 1991 – 24 April 1992)

  • Minister: Gianni De Michelis
  • Undersecretaries: Ivo Butini, Claudio Lenoci, Claudio Vitalone, Andrea Borruso

IX legislature: 12 July 1983 – I July 1987

Government: I Craxi (4 August 1983 – 27 June 1986)

  • Minister: Giulio Andreotti
  • Undersecretaries: Susanna Agnelli, Bruno Corti, Mario Fioret, Mario Raffaelli Francesco Forte (appointed Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs, leaving the post of Minister without portfolio for the coordination of community policies by decree of the President of the Republic 9 May 1985

Government: II Craxi (I August 1986 – 3 March 1987)

  • Minister: Giulio Andreotti
  • Undersecretaries: Susanna Agnelli, Francesco Cattanei, Bruno Corti, Francesco Forte , Mario Raffaelli

Government: VI Fanfani (17 April 1987 – 28 April 1987)

  • Minister: Giulio Andreotti (con l’incarico del coordinamento delle politiche comunitarie)
  • Undersecretaries: Francesco Cattanei, Giorgio Santuz

VIII legislature: 20 June 1979 – 11 July 1983

Government: I Cossiga (4 August 1979 – 19 March 1980)

  • Minister: Franco Maria Malfatti, Attilio Ruffini (appointed by decree of the President of the Republic 14 January 1980)
  • Undersecretaries: Antonio Baulini, Giorgio Santuz, Giuseppe Zamberletti

Government: II Cossiga (4 April 1980 – 27 September 1980)

  • Minister: Emilio Colombo
  • Undersecretaries: Libero Della Briotta, Aristide Gonnella, Giuseppe Zamberletti

Government: Forlani (18 October 1980 – 26 May 1981)

  • Minister: Emilio Colombo
  • Undersecretaries: Costantino Belluscio, Libero Della Briotta, Aristide Gonnella, Edoardo Speranza

Government: I Spadolini (28 June 1981 – 7 August 1982)

  • Minister: Emilio Colombo
  • Undersecretaries: Bruno Corti, Raffaele Costa, Mario Fioret, Roberto Palleschi

Government: II Spadolini (23 August 1982 – 13 November 1982)

  • Minister: Emilio Colombo
  • Undersecretaries: Bruno Corti, Raffaele Costa, Mario Fioret, Roberto Palleschi

Government: V Fanfani (I Dicember 1982 – 2 May 1983)

  • Minister: Emilio Colombo
  • Undersecretaries: Bruno Corti, Raffaele Costa, Mario Fioret, Roberto Palleschi

VII legislature: 5 July 1976 – 19 June 1979

Government: III Andreotti (29 July 1976 – 16 January 1978)

  • Minister: Arnaldo Forlani
  • Undersecretaries: Franco Foschi, Luciano Radi

Government: IV Andreotti (11 March 1978 – 31 January 1979)

  • Minister: Arnaldo Forlani
  • Undersecretaries: Franco Foschi, Luciano Radi, Angelo Maria Sanza

Government: V Andreotti (20 March 1979 – 31 March 1979)

  • Minister: Arnaldo Forlani
  • Undersecretaries: Adolfo Battaglia, Giorgio Santuz, Angelo Maria Sanza

VI legislature: 25 May 1972 – 4 July 1976

Government: II Andreotti (26 June 1972 – 12 June 1973)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Medici
  • Undersecretaries: Alberto Bemporad, Giovanni Elkan, Mario Pedini

Government: IV Rumor (7 July 1973 – 2 March 1974)

  • Minister: Aldo Moro
  • Undersecretaries: Cesare Bensi, Luigi Granelli, Mario Pedini

Government: V Rumor (14 March 1974 – 3 October 1974)

  • Minister: Aldo Moro
  • Undersecretaries: Cesare Bensi, Luigi Granelli, Mario Pedini

Government: IV Moro (23 November 1974 – 7 January 1976)

  • Minister: Mariano Rumor
  • Undersecretaries: Adolfo Battaglia, Francesco Cattanei, Luigi Granelli

Government: V Moro (12 February 1976 – 30 April 1976)

  • Minister: Mariano Rumor
  • Undersecretaries: Francesco Cattanei, Luigi Granelli

V legislature: 5 June 1968 – 24 May 1972

Government: II Leone (24 June 1968 – 19 November 1968)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Medici
  • Undersecretaries: Franco Maria Malfatti, Giorgio Oliva

Government: I Rumor (12 Dicember 1968 – 5 July 1969)

  • Minister: Pietro Nenni
  • Undersecretaries: Franco Maria Malfatti (fino al 14 February 1969), Mario Pedini, Mario Zagari

Government: II Rumor (5 August 1969 – 7 February 1970)

  • Minister: Aldo Moro
  • Undersecretaries: Dionigi Coppo, Mario Pedini

Government: III Rumor (27 March 1970 – 6 July 1970)

  • Minister: Aldo Moro
  • Undersecretaries: Alberto Bemporad, Mario Pedini, Angelo Salizzoni

Government: Colombo (6 August 1970 – 15 January 1972)

  • Minister: Aldo Moro
  • Undersecretaries: Alberto Bemporad, Mario Pedini, Angelo Salizzoni

Government: I Andreotti (17 February 1972 – 26 February 1972)

  • Minister: Aldo Moro
  • Undersecretaries: Mario Pedini, Angelo Salizzoni

IV legislature : 16 May 1963 – 4 June 1968

Government: I Leone (21 June 1963 – 5 November 1963)

  • Minister: Attilio Piccioni
  • Undersecretaries: Edoardo Martino, Ferdinando Storchi

Government: I Moro (4 Dicember 1963 – 26 June 1964)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Saragat
  • Undersecretaries: Arialdo Banfi, Giuseppe Lupis, Ferdinando Storchi

Government: II Moro (22 July 1964 – 21 January 1966)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Saragat (elected President of the Republic on 28 December 1964, left his government mandate on 29 December 1964), Aldo Moro (ad interim until 5 March 1965), Amintore Fanfani (appointed 5 March 1965, resigned il 30 Dicember 1965), Aldo Moro (ad interim from 30 Dicember 1965)
  • Undersecretaries: Giuseppe Lupis, Ferdinando Storchi, Mario Zagari

Government: III Moro (23 February 1966 – 5 June 1968)

  • Minister: Amintore Fanfani
  • Undersecretaries: Giuseppe Lupis, Giorgio Oliva, Mario Zagari

III legislature : 12 June 1958 – 15 May 1963

Government: II Fanfani (I July 1958 – 26 January 1959)

  • Minister: Amintore Fanfani
  • Undersecretaries: Alberto Folchi, Giuseppe Lupis

Government: II Segni (15 February 1959 – 24 February 1960)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Pella
  • Undersecretaries: Carmine De Martino, Alberto Folchi

Government: Tambroni (25 March 1960 – 19 July 1960)

  • Minister: Antonio Segni
  • Undersecretaries: Carlo Russo, Ferdinando Storchi

Government: III Fanfani (26 July 1960 – 2 February 1962)

  • Minister: Antonio Segni
  • Undersecretaries: Carlo Russo, Ferdinando Storchi

Government: IV Fanfani (21 February 1962 – 16 May 1963)

  • Minister: Antonio Segni (elected President of the Republic on 6 May 1962, resigned from his mandate in 7 May 1962), Amintore Fanfani (ad interim dal 7 al 29 May 1962), Attilio Piccioni (dal 29 May 1962)
  • Undersecretaries: Giuseppe Lupis, Carlo Russo (resigned 30 November 1962 to become Minister of Telecommunications and Post, Edoardo Martino appointed on I December 1962)

II legislature: 25 June 1953 – 11 June 1958

Government: VIII De Gasperi (16 July 1953 – 28 July 1953)

  • Minister: Alcide De Gasperi
  • Undersecretaries: Francesco Maria Dominedò, Ludovico Benvenuti

Government: Pella (17 August 1953 – 5 January 1954)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Pella
  • Undersecretaries: Francesco Maria Dominedò, Ludovico Benvenuti

Government: I Fanfani (18 January 1954 – 30 January 1954)

  • Minister: Attilio Piccioni
  • Undersecretaries: Ludovico Benvenuti, Francesco Maria Dominedò

Government: Scelba (10 February 1954 – 22 June 1955)

  • Minister: Attilio Piccioni (resigned 19 September 1954) Gaetano Martino (appointed 19 September 1954, leaving the post of Minister for Education)
  • Undersecretaries: Vittorio Badini Gonfalonieri, Ludovico Benvenuti, Francesco Maria Dominedò

Government: Segni (6 July 1955 – 6 May 1957)

  • Minister: Gaetano Martino
  • Undersecretaries: Vittorio Badini Gonfalonieri, Rinaldo Del Bo, Alberto Folchi

Government: Zoli (19 May 1957 – 19 June 1958)

  • Minister: Giuseppe Pella
  • Undersecretaries: Carmine De Martino, Alberto Folchi

I legislature: 8 May 1948 – 24 June 1953

Government: V De Gasperi (23 May 1948 – 12 January 1950)

  • Minister: Carlo Sforza
  • Undersecretaries: Giuseppe Brusasca, Aldo Moro

Government: VI De Gasperi (27 January 1950 – 16 July 1951)

  • Minister: Carlo Sforza
  • Undersecretaries: Giuseppe Brusasca, Francesco Maria Dominedò

Government: VII De Gasperi (26 July 1951 – 29 June 1953)

  • Minister: Alcide De Gasperi
  • Undersecretaries: Paolo Emilio Taviani, Francesco Maria Dominedò

last update: 27/02/2014

2013 Copyright Ministry of Foreign Affairs - legal notes - - editorial committeeW3C XHTML 1.0 - W3C Css