Home > Ministry > Minister
Increase text sizeReduce text sizeShareMailPost to FacebookPost to TwitterPost to LinkedinPost to Google+
Minister Paolo Gentiloni

The Minister


Paolo Gentiloni

Born in Rome on 22 November 1954

Degree in Political Science, professional journalist.

Elected in constituency 15 (Lazio 1)

Elected on Democratic Party ticket

Election declared on 22 April 2008

Election confirmed on 18 December 2008

Parliamentary mandate ceased on 14 March 2013

Deputy in 14th and 15th legislatures

Member of parliamentary group:
• Democratic Party, from 5 May 2008 to 14 March 2013

Member of the following parliamentary committees:
• Committee 9 (Transport, Post and Telecommunications) from 21 May 2008 to 14 March 2013
• Parliamentary Committee for the general guidance and oversight of broadcasting services from 30 January 2009 to 14 March 2013 and from 4 June 2008 to 21 January 2009

Government positions:
• 2nd Prodi Government – Minister for Communications from 17 May 2006 to 7 May 2008

last update: 31/10/2014

2014 Copyright Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation - legal notes - privacy - editorial committeeW3C XHTML 1.0 - W3C Css