Questo sito usa cookie per fornirti un'esperienza migliore. Proseguendo la navigazione accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra OK Approfondisci

The Minister

 

The Minister

Angelino Alfano was born in Agrigento on 31 October 1970. He is married and has two children. 

He graduated from the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore in Milan, is a lawyer and has a PhD in Business Law from the University of Palermo.

He started working as a journalist in 1989, contributing to numerous national and regional newspapers.

In 1994 he was elected provincial councilor in the constituency of Agrigento, was appointed the Chairman of the Committee for General Affairs and was the coordinator of the “Polo delle Libertà” Party within the Provincial Council. 


At 25, he was elected to the Sicilian Regional Assembly, becoming the Assembly’s youngest member. He chaired the parliamentary group of “Forza Italia” at the Sicilian Regional Assembly from 1998 to 2001.

In 2001 he was elected to the Italian Parliament in the list of ‘Forza Italia’ in the constituency of western Sicily. 

He was a member of:

  • the Budget, Treasury and Planning Committee from 20 June 2001 to 27 April 2006, and the rapporteur of several legal provisions;
  • the Parliamentary Committee on Regional Affairs from 11 July 2001 to 27 April 2006; 
  • and the Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry on the Telekom Serbia dossier from 1 July 2002 to 8 September 2004.

He was appointed Member of the Legislative Committee on July 17, 2001, Committee Secretary from 26 April 2002 to 25 August 2005 and Committee Vice President from August 2005 to April 2006.

In 2002 he was appointed Executive Member of Forza Italia’s National Department for Policies for the South of Italy.

He was rapporteur of the Budget Law and of the State budget for financial year 2003 and for the 2003-2005 multi-annual budget.

In February 2005, he was appointed regional coordinator of “Forza Italia” for the Region of Sicily, an assignment from which he resigned on 7 May 2008, following his appointment as Minister of Justice in the “Berlusconi IV” Government.

In 2006 he was re-elected Deputy in the Italian Chamber of Deputies for “Forza Italia” in the constituency of Western Sicily.

From 6 June 2006 to 28 April 2008, he sat on the Budget, Treasury and Planning Committee.

He was re-elected to the 16th Italian Parliament in the list of the “Popolo della Liberta” (PDL) Party.

On 7 May 2008, he was appointed Minister of Justice. He was the youngest Justice Minister in the history of the Italian Republic.

 As Minister of Justice, he participated in numerous international meetings:

  • was a member of the European Union Justice and Home Affairs Council;
  • in May 2009, he chaired the G8 Justice Ministers Meeting in Rome;
  • on 31 May 2010, he participated in the Review Conference of the Statute of the International Criminal Court (ICC) in Kampala (Uganda), representing the Italian position;
  • and in June 2010, he represented the Italian position on “transnational organized crime” in an address to General Assembly of the United Nations (UN).

On 1 July 2011, he was elected National Political Secretary of the ‘Popolo della Liberta’ (PDL) Party.

On 27 July 2011, he stepped down as Minister of Justice to devote himself completely to the party.

In the general elections of 2013, he was head of the list for the PDL Party for the Chamber of Deputies in the following constituencies: Sicily1, Lazio 1, Piedmont1 and Piedmont 2.

On 27 February 2013, he was re-elected Member of Parliament for PDL and, from 28 April 2013 to February 2014, he was appointed Minister of the Interior and Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers in the Government led by Enrico Letta.

In July 2013, he was designated President of the “De Gasperi” Foundation.  

In November 2013, he founded and was elected Leader of a new political party: “Nuovo Centrodestra” (“New Centre Right”).

From 22 February 2014 to December 2016, he was the Minister of the Interior in the Government led by Matteo Renzi.

As Minister of the Interior he participated in numerous international meetings:

  • in 2014 he held the six-month Chairmanship of the European Union Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) Council;
  • in February 2015, he participated in the Washington Summit on Countering Violent Extremism chaired by President Barack Obama;
  • and in 2016 he spoke at the New York Summit on Migrants and Refugees called by the United Nations General Assembly and chaired the G6 Interior Ministers Meeting in October in Rome.  

Since 13 December 2016, he has served as Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in the Government led by Paolo Gentiloni.

Authorization given to the processing of personal data pursuant to Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 “Code concerning the protection of personal data”

 

UNGA. Alfano incontra il ministro emiratino Al Nahyan: cooperazione economica e temi internazionali“Siamo estremamente soddisfatti del livello raggiunto dalla nostra cooperazione bilaterale e confidiamo di renderla ancora più solida. Plaudiamo agli sforzi del governo emiratino nel processo di diversificazione...
UNGA. Alfano attends the meeting of the Coalition to Counter ISIL: “Italy renews its contribution to the Coalition and its political support to the Iraqi Government”UNGA. Alfano attends the meeting of the Coalition to Counter ISIL: “Italy renews its contribution to the Coalition and its political support to the Iraqi Government”The Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Angelino Alfano, today attended the ministerial meeting of the Coalition to Counter ISIL, held on the sidelines...
Articolo del Sole 24 Ore: «Ema, le carte in mano a Milano»Siamo alle battute finali della prima decisione dell'Europa relativamente alla prossima collocazione dell'Agenzia europea per i medicinali (Ema) che lascerà Londra dopo la Brexit. Come rappresentanti delle imprese...
PRESS ACCREDITATION NOTICE - Presentation of the Call for scientific and industrial cooperation projects with Israel for 2018 (Farnesina, 27 September 2017)On Wednesday, 27 September 2017, at 11:30 a.m., the Farnesina will host the presentation of the Call for scientific and industrial cooperation projects with Israel for 2018. The presentation will also illustrate...
Latest updates


1586