Questo sito usa cookie per fornirti un'esperienza migliore. Proseguendo la navigazione accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra OK Approfondisci
Governo Italiano

Mariano Rumor

 

Mariano Rumor
  • He was born in Vicenza on 16 June 1915 and died on 22 January 1990.
  • He graduated in Arts and was a high school teacher.
  • He joined the Resistance on 8 September 1943 and represented the Christian Democrat Party on the Veneto National Liberation Committee.
  • After holding various local posts he became Party Deputy Secretary in 1950 and 1951, and once again from 1954 to 1958. In September 1964 he was elected Party Secretary, being re-elected in November 1967.
  • In addition to his Party responsibilities he also held ministerial posts: from 1951 to 1954 he was Under-Secretary for Agriculture and Forests in the 7th and 8th De Gasperi Governments and in the Pella Government; in 1954 Fanfani appointed him Under-Secretary at the Office of the Prime Minister in his first Government.
  • From 1959 to 1963 he was Minister for Agriculture and Forests in the 2nd Segni Government, the Tambroni Government, and the 3rd and 4th Fanfani Governments. Subsequently he became Minister for the Interior in the 1st Leone Government.
  • He served as Prime Minister from 12 December 1968 to 5 July 1969, from 5 August 1969 to 7 February 1970, and from 27 March to 6 July 1970.
  • In the 1st and 2nd Andreotti Governments, he was Minister for the Interior.
  • From 7 July 1973 to 2 March 1974, and from 14 March 1974 to 3 October 1974, he once again served as Prime Minister.
  • From 1974 to 1976 he was Minister for Foreign Affairs in the 4th and 5th Moro Governments, and it was in this capacity that, together with his Yugoslav opposite number, Minic, on 10 November 1975 he signed the Treaty at Osimo assigning Zone A of the territory of Trieste to Italy and Zone B to Yugoslavia.
  • During his tenure at the Foreign Ministry, in December 1975 Rome hosted the European Council which was to launch free elections to the European Parliament by universal suffrage, and to institute a single passport.

 


46
 Valuta questo sito