Luca Giansanti
Questo sito usa cookie per fornirti un'esperienza migliore. Proseguendo la navigazione accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra OK Approfondisci
Governo Italiano

Luca Giansanti

 

Luca Giansanti

Luca Giansanti was born in Rome on November 12, 1959. He graduated in Political Science from the Institut d'Etudes Politiques in Paris (Sciences-Po) and the L.U.I.S.S. University in Rome.

A special interest in international affairs led him to join the Italian Foreign Service in 1984. He began his career with the Bureau of Political Affairs, where he followed European political organisations such as European Political Cooperation, the Council of Europe and the Western European Union.

His first post overseas was to Tehran in 1987, as the Consul of Italy. In 1989 he was transferred to Brussels at the European Political Cooperation Secretariat, where he worked on European foreign policy in the Middle East and the former Yugoslavia.

From 1992 until 1994, he was First Secretary for Press and Information with the Embassy of Italy in Washington, D.C..

In 1994 he returned to Rome in the Press and Information Office at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, where he was in charge of relations with foreign media and deputy spokesperson.

From 1998 until 2001 he had another post overseas in a conflict area, Algeria, as First Counsellor and Deputy Chief of Mission with the Embassy of Italy.

In 2001 he was transferred to Brussels as First Counsellor with the Permanent Representation of Italy to the European Union, where he worked on the relations with the Western Balkans and on CFSP/ESDP issues.

In 2005 he returned to Rome at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Until the summer of 2006 he was European Correspondent and Coordinator for CFSP and ESDP within the Bureau for European Integration.

From July 2006 until August 2008 he was Deputy Director General for European Integration.

From August 2008 until October 2009 he was Director General for Multilateral Political Cooperation and Human Rights.

From January 2010 until June 2012 he was posted again in Brussels as the Italian Ambassador to the Political and Security Committee of the EU and Permanent Representative to the Western European Union (WEU).

In January 2013 he returned to Tehran as Ambassador of Italy to the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Since August 1st, 2014 he is Director General for Political and Security Affairs (Political Director) at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Rome.

 


1202
 Valuta questo sito