Curriculum Vitae Inspectorate General Ambassador Paolo Casardi
Questo sito usa cookie per fornirti un'esperienza migliore. Proseguendo la navigazione accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra OK Approfondisci
Governo Italiano

Curriculum Vitae Inspectorate General Ambassador Paolo Casardi

 

Curriculum Vitae Inspectorate General Ambassador Paolo Casardi
  • 29/06/1949  – born in Rome;
  • 19/07/1972 – University of Rome: degree in Political Science;
  • 01/09/1974 – joined the Foreign Service;
  • 16/09/1974-16/03/1975  – attended professional training course at the Diplomatic Institute;
  • 05/11/1974 – assigned to Office III of the Italian State Protocol;
  • 16/03/1975 – appointed Second Secretary;
  • 24/10/1977 – assigned to Office V of the Directorate General for Economic Affairs (European Union);
  • 30/11/1978 – appointed Second Secretary in Paris;
  • 01/03/1979 – appointed First Secretary;
  • 01/07/1980 – confirmed as First Secretary in Paris;
  • 26/04/1982 – First Trade Secretary and Deputy Head of Mission in Maputo (Mozambique);
  • 01/05/1984 – appointed Second Counsellor;
  • 01/09/1984 – confirmed in the same post as First Trade Counsellor;
  • 20/11/1985 – assigned to Office VII of the Department of Development Cooperation;
  • 10/09/1986 – Head of the Secretariat of the Under-Secretary of State;
  • 01/11/1986-31/12/1987 – completed advanced training course at the Diplomatic Institute;
  • 01/11/1987 – Head of the Secretariat of the Under-Secretary of State;
  • 01/01/1990 – appointed Embassy Counsellor;
  • 08/04/1991 – seconded to the Secretariat of the WEU in London as Political Affairs Director;
  • 01/01/1993 – transferred with Secretariat to Brussels;
  • 03/10/1994 – First Counsellor at the Italian Permanent Mission to the UN in New York;
  • 03/07/1999 – assigned to the Director General for Personnel and Administration;
  • 01/10/1999 – Head of RSP Office of the same Directorate General;
  • 01/01/2000 – Head of the Unit for Union Relations of the same Directorate General;
  • 23/06/2000 – appointed Minister Plenipotentiary;
  • 28/06/2001 – seconded to the Office of the Prime Minister as Head of the Secretariat of the Minister for Italians Around the World;
  • 01/07/2005 – named Ambassador to Santiago del Chile;
  • 22/04/2010 – Head of Uama;
  • 28/10/2010 – appointed Inspector General.
  • February 2012 – named Ambasciatore.

1197
 Valuta questo sito