Questo sito usa cookie per fornirti un'esperienza migliore. Proseguendo la navigazione accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra OK Approfondisci
Governo Italiano

Michele BAIANO

 

Michele BAIANO

Born in Arezzo on 14 January 1960. Graduated from the University of Bologna with a degree in political science on 22 May, 1984. 

After passing the diplomacy competition, he was nominated Diplomatic Career Volunteer on 15 February 1988. He attended a professional training course at the ‘Istituto Diplomatico’ from 15 February-15 November 1988. He was assigned to the Secretariat of the Diplomatic Litigation, Treaty and Legislative Affairs Service on 16 November 1988. He was appointed Secretary of Legation on 16 November 1988 and assigned to the Foreign Minister’s cabinet on 11 October 1989. 

He was appointed Second Secretary for Trade in Paris on 15 April 1992 and First Secretary of Legation on 15 August 1992. He was confirmed in the position of First Secretary for Trade in Paris on 1 June 1993. He was subsequently appointed First Secretary in Ottawa on 9 April 1996.  

He was appointed Counsellor of Embassy on 1 May 1998 and assigned to the Foreign Minister’s cabinet on 15 September 1998.  

He was appointed Counsellor of Embassy on 2 July 2003 and Head of the Cabinet Secretariat of the Undersecretary of State for Foreign Affairs on 6 December 2004. He was assigned to the personal staff of the Director General for Multilateral Political Affairs and Human Rights on 3 May 2005. 

He was appointed First Counsellor at the Permanent Delegation to the International Organisations in Vienna on 1 September 2005 and Head of Office I of the Directorate General for European Countries on 1 September 2009.   

He was appointed Minister Plenipotentiary on 2 January 2010, Head of the Unit for Balkan Countries, CEI and AII of the Directorate General of the European Union on 16 December 2010, Deputy Director General of Political Affairs and Security/Principal Director for the United Nations and Human Rights on 9 January 2013. He was appointed Deputy Chief of the Foreign Minister’s Cabinet on 18 December 2014.

He has been Deputy Secretary-General of the Italian Foreign Ministry since 9 June 2016. 

He was conferred the insignia of Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic in 2005.  


22934
 Valuta questo sito