Questo sito usa cookie per fornirti un'esperienza migliore. Proseguendo la navigazione accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra OK Approfondisci
Governo Italiano

Deputy Minister Bruno Archi

 

Deputy Minister Bruno Archi
Bucarest: conferenza dello storico Alessandro VanoliBucarest: conferenza dello storico Alessandro VanoliL'Istituto Italiano di Cultura di Bucarest ospita, sulla sua pagina Facebook, la presentazione dell'ultimo libro di Alessandro Vanoli, 'Autunno. Il tempo del...
Del Re: donne e giovani essenziali per pace Somalia La Vice Ministra Emanuela Del Re ha partecipato, in videoconferenza, alla riunione della Peacebuilding Commission ONU per la Somalia. La riunione, cui han preso parte il Primo Ministro Roble e la Ministra delle...
Del Re all’Onu. Donne e giovani essenziali per pace Somalia La Vice Ministra Emanuela Del Re ha partecipato, in videoconferenza, alla riunione della Peacebuilding Commission ONU per la Somalia. La riunione, cui han preso parte il Primo Ministro Roble e la Ministra delle...
Minister Luigi Di Maio at the second day of the NATO Ministerial Meeting Yesterday, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Luigi Di Maio, participated by video conference in the second and final day of the meeting of NATO Ministers of Foreign Affairs.  The...
Latest updates

Bruno Archi, born in Ixelles (Belgium) on 14 April 1962, received a degree in Political Science from Rome’s “La Sapienza” University in 1985 and, after successfully completing the required competitive examinations, was named Third Secretary in the Foreign Service on 13 February 1989, and attended professional training courses at the SIOI from 13 February to 13 November 1989.

Began his career in Office II of the Directorate General for Political Affairs, and in November of the same year was named Second Secretary.

Posted as Second Secretary to Ankara on 2 May 1991, and First Secretary on 13 July 1993; on January 1st 1994 was confirmed in the same post with the functions of First Trade Secretary in Copenhagen as of July 1st 1995; as of 28 July 1997 served with the Secretariat General. 

Promoted to the rank of First Counsellor on May 1st 1999, and assigned to the Coordinating Unit of the Secretariat General on January 1st 2000. Seconded to the Office of the Prime Minister, office of the Diplomatic Advisor, on August 1st 2000.

Serving in the same post with the same responsibilities, was elevated to the rank of Ambassador Counsellor on 2 July 2004. With the change in government, was seconded to the Office of the Prime Minister, Office of the Diplomatic Advisor, on 18 May 2006.

Starting on 12 September 2006 was the Prime Minister’s Special Representative for reconstruction efforts in the Balkans and technical/operational unit coordinator. Confirmed as seconded to the Office of the Prime Minister as Diplomatic Advisor on 8 May 2008, and named Minister Plenipotentiary on 2 January 2009.

Was appointed the Prime Minister’s Personal Representative to the G8/G20 summits; after acting as Diplomatic Advisor to the President of the Senate during the Monti government, was elected in 2013 to the Lower House in the 17th Legislature of the Italian Republic by the 2nd Piedmont jurisdiction for the People of Freedom (PDL) Party.

Appointed Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs by the Letta government on 2 May.


1491
 Valuta questo sito