This site uses technical and analytics cookies.
By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies.

On. Edmondo Cirielli

Il viceministro Edmondo Cirielli

Born in Nocera Inferiore on 22 May 1964, he graduated in Law (with honours) from the University of Parma, in Political Science from the University of Salerno (with a score of 108/110), and in Science of Internal and External Security (with honours) from the University of Roma Tor Vergata.

He is a Brigadier General of the Carabinieri Auxiliary Corps. He attended the Nunziatella Military School in Naples, the Military Academy in Modena, the Military School of Alpinism of Aosta, the Military School of Parachuting in Pisa, and the Carabinieri Officers School of Rome.

 

Political and institutional profile:

1994 – Ran for the Member of the Chamber of Deputies for the MSI-AN Party in the single-member constituency of Cava Costiera Amalfitana.

1995 – He was elected Regional Councillor for Alleanza Nazionale (AN) in the Regional Council of Campania with approximately 16,000 votes. Member of the Health Commission.

2000 – He was re-elected Regional Councillor in the Region of Campania with approximately 16,000 votes. He was appointed Chief Constable for the Personnel of the Office of the President of the Regional Council.

2001 – He was elected Member of the Chamber of Deputies for the Casa delle Libertà Party in the majoritarian election in the Agro Nocerino-Sarnese district. Member and Leader of the Foreign Affairs Committee.

2005 – He was appointed Councillor in the Municipality of Nocera Superiore (province of Salerno).

October 2003-May 2006 – He was appointed Deputy Leader of the Alleanza Nazionale Group at the Chamber of Deputies.

2006 – He was re-elected MP for the AN Party and appointed Secretary of the Justice Committee from June 2006 to 28 April 2008.

2008 – He was re-elected MP the PDL Party and appointed Chair of the Defence Committee.

2008 – He becomes a member of the European Parliament while opting to remain member of the National Parliament.

2009 – He was elected President of the Province of Salerno for the Centre-Right Coalition.

2013 – He is re-elected MP for Fratelli d’Italia – Alleanza Nazionale in the 20th electoral district of Campania 2. Since 5 March 2013, he has been a member of the Office of the President of the Chamber of Deputies in the role of Clerk of the Parliament.

2018 – He is re-elected MP for Fratelli d’Italia in the Campania 2 electoral district. During the 18th Parliament, he is elected Commissioner of the Chamber of Deputies.

2022 – He is re-elected MP for Fratelli d’Italia in the Campania 2 plurinominal electoral district. In the current Parliament, he has been appointed Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in Giorgia Meloni’s Cabinet.

 

Institutional Profile:

Member of the Office of the President of the Chamber of Deputies – Commissioner from 29 March 2018.

Member of the Office of the President of the Chamber of Deputies – Clerk of the Parliament from 16 April 2013.

Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Italians in the World and Country Promotion from 16 July 2013.

Chair of the 4th Defence Committee from 22 May 2008.

Secretary of the 2nd Justice Committee from 6 June 2006.

Deputy Leader of the Alleanza Nazionale Group from 23 October 2003.

 

Member of the following Parliamentary Committees:

3rd Committee (Foreign and Community Affairs) from 7 May 2013;

1st Committee (Constitutional Affairs Committee of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers and of the Interior) from 30 October 2014 to 4 November 2015;

Standing Committee on Africa and Global Issues from 16 July 2013 to 30 October 2014;

Standing Committee on Human Rights from 4 November 2015; and again from 16 July 2013 to 30 October 2014;

Standing Committee on the European Union’s Foreign Policy and External Relations from 16 July 2013 to 30 October 2014;

Standing Committee on the Implementation of the 2030 Agenda and Sustainable Development Goals from 16 July 2013 to 30 October 2014;

Member of the Documentation Supervisory Committee from July 2013;

Member of the Parliamentary Investigation Committee on the effects of the use of Depleted Uranium, from 12 November 2015;

Standing Committee on the Implementation of the 2030 Agenda and Sustainable Development Goals from 4 November 2015;

Standing Committee on on the European Union’s Foreign Policy and External Relations from 4 November 2015;

Standing Committee on on Italians in the World and Country Promotion from 4 November 2015;

Standing Committee on the Reform of Italy’s Institutional Foreign Policy Departments from 4 November 2015;

Parliamentary Committee on indictment proceedings from 24 July 2013;

Member of the Italian Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly – October 2018;

Member of the Italian group at the IPU (Inter-Parliamentary Union) – October 2018.

 

Political profile:

1996 – He founded the ‘Area Destra Europea’ Cultural Association.

2003-2004 – He was the National Organizer of the Area-Destra Sociale Association.

Founding member of the Fondazione Nuova Italia.

Member of the AN Party National Assembly and Executive Board.

Member of the Political Executive Board of the AN Party in 2001.

Provincial President of Alleanza Nazionale (AN) in the Province of Salerno.

Regional Commissioner of AN in the Basilicata Region.

December 2012 – he is one of the founding members of the Fratelli d’Italia-Centrodestra Nazionale Party and member of the Presidency Office.

September 2017 – he was elected member of the Board of Directors of the Fondazione Alleanza Nazionale.

January 2018 – he was elected Coordinator of the National Executive Board of Fratelli d’Italia.

From January 2019 to October 2019, he was appointed Commissioner of Fratelli d’Italia (FDI) in the Basilicata Region.

From August 2019 to April 2020, he was appointed Commissioner of Fratelli d’Italia (FDI) in the province of Reggio Calabria.

 

Hon. Edmondo Cirielli speaks Italian and English. He has 4 children.